• fr
  • en
Logo IAAF Logo IAAF
START IN : --J --H --m --s

Our news

21/01/2019

The registration will open from March 12, 2019 1979 > 2019,... Read more

15/11/2018

Le décompte a commencé ...  Dans 2 mois vous avez... Read more

27/10/2018

Read more

19/10/2018

Read more

19/10/2018

Read more

19/10/2018

Read more

19/10/2018

Read more

19/10/2018

Read more

09/10/2018

Read more

Marseille-Cassis 2019

History

Once upon a time…

How could we imagine one day of March 1979, the idea of organizing a race opened to everyone between Marseilles and Cassis could take such an International dimension?

A very young athletic section, a group of close friends and the unfailing support of every sections of an “omnisport” club, the SCO Ste Marguerite, gave birth to the first French Classic race.

With 700 runners for its first Edtion, this race where the popular and convivial spirit rules welcome every year more and more enthusiasts and count from now 12 000 participants.

Such a keen interest for the race contributed to other events on the occasion of the last week end of October.

The sporty ramble created in 2006 gives the possibility to a lot of walkers to follow the runners to reach the Gineste under another form of sport.

This success, built over 30 years of existence, belongs to the 600 volunteers of the SCO Ste Marguerite who never hesitate to mobilize themselves to welcome a thousand of people in the best conditions.

Recapitulative chart of winners from 1979

EditionYearWinnerTimeWinnerTime
11979Alain ANGELVY (CMS Marignane - France)1h15’54Fabienne RAI (USPEG - France)1h34’45
21980Jean-Michel DIRRINGER (Strasbourg - France)1h07’42Fabienne RAI (USPEG - France)1h27’02
31981Jean-Pierre LOUVET (CMS Marignane - France)1h07’56Fabienne RAI (USPEG - France)1h22’30
41982Jean-Pierre LOUVET (CMS Marignane - France)1h07’56Fabienne RAI (USPEG - France)1h31’00
51983Christophe JALAGUIER (ENA Nîmes - France)1h07’56P.DENEUVILLE(CMS Marignane - France)1h22’00
61984Jean-Pierre LOUVET (CMS Marignane - France)1h07’37Roseline VASTINE(SMUC - France)1h20’30
71985Tony MARTINS (SCO - France)1h08’17Frederique VORAGEN (France)1h27’00
81986Tony MARTINS (SCO - France)1h05’45Fabienne RAI (France)1h23’00
91987Nigel ADAMS (Pays de Galles)1h04’20El Hassania DAHRAMI
(Maroc)
1h16’34
101988Mikaël HEILDMAN (RDA)1h01’52El Hassania DAHRAMI
(Maroc)
1h16’49
111989Mikaël HEILDMAN (RDA)1h03’21Ceri PRITCHARD (Pays de Galles)1h13’39
121990Tony MARTINS (CMS Marignane - France)1h01’29Ceri PRITCHARD (Pays de Galles)1h12’57
131991Joseph VIBOSTOK (Tchécoslovaquie)1h03’20Helena BAROSCI (Hongrie)1h11’23
141992Bruno LEGER (France)1h02’12Olga PARLUC (CEI)1h13’19
151993Sammy BITOK (Kenya)1h02’55Aléna PETERKOVA (Rep.Tchèque)1h12’17
161994Bernard MYUYEKURE (Burundi)1h01’13Lula NEGURA (Roumanie)1h10’32
171995Laban CHEGE (Kenya)1h02’00Marina BELAJEWA (Russie)1h12’54
181996Laban CHEGE (Kenya)1h00’54Irina KASAKOVA (France)1h11’00
191997John GWAKO (Kenya)1h00’27Alla ZILIAEVA (Russie)1h10’34
201998Hendrik RAAMALA (Afrique du Sud)1h00’36Ruth KUTOL (Kenya)1h10’33
211999Faustin BAHA (Tanzanie)1h00’24Bihrane ADERE (Ethiopie)1h09’45
222000David MAKORI (Kenya)1h00’49Susan CHEPKEMEI (Kenya)1h08’30
232001David MAKORI (Kenya)1h01’11Magdalene CHEMJOR (Kenya)1h09’52
242002James KWAMBAI (Kenya)0h59’01Banwelia MRASHANI (Tanzanie)1h08’38
252003Paul BIWOTT (Kenya)1h00’00Tehiba ERKESSO (Ethiopie)1h10’07
262004Lawrence KIPROTICH (Kenya)1h02’13Marina IVANOVA (Russie)1h12’08
272005William CHEBON (Kenya)1h00’37Fatiha FAUVEL-KLILECH (SCO - France)1h12’50
282006John KYUI (Kenya)1h00’36Martha KOMU (Kenya)1h12’34
292007Wilson CHEBET (Kenya)0h59’24Anne BERERWE (Kenya)1h09’58
302008Wilson CHEBET (Kenya)0h59’59Ines CHENONGE (Kenya)1h09’39
312009Dieudonne DISI (Rwanda)1h00’21Meseret MENGISTU (Ethiopie)1h10’34
322010Philemon LIMO (Kenya)1h01’34Diane CHEPKEMOI (Kenya)1h10’36
332011Atsedu TSEGAY (Ethiopie)0h58’05Lydia CHEROMEI (Kenya)1h08’13
342012Edwin KIPYEGO (Kenya)0h58’12Mercy KIBARUS (Kenya)1h07’54
352013Washium MULLE (Ethiopie)1h00'09''Josephine JEPKOECH (Kenya)1h09'13''
362014Titus MBISHEI (Kenya)0h59'12''Peres JEPCHIRCHIR (Kenya)1h10'04''
372015Edwin KIPYEGO (Kenya)0h57'18''Peres JEPCHIRCHIR (Kenya)1h06'01''
382016Henry KIPLAGAT (Kenya)0h58'28''Joycilline JEPKOSGEI (Kenya)1h07'02"
392017Jemal MEKONNEN59'16''Edith CHELIMO1h05'58''
402018Olika ADUGNA1h00'29Gete ALEMAYEHU1h08'46''

Our partners

Département des Bouches-du-Rhône
Ville de Marseille
Région SUD Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur
Marseille Provence Métropole
Base de défense Marseille-Aubagne
Bio c' Bon
CEPAC
New Balance
Eau de Marseille Métropole
Malakoff Médéric
France 3
France Bleu Provence
La Provence

Conformément à la législation relative à la protection des données, nous vous informons que ce site utilise des cookies à des fins de statistiques. En cliquant sur le bouton 'Accepter', vous autorisez les services tiers que nous utilisons à éventuellement déposer un ou plusieurs cookies sur votre ordinateur. Pour en savoir plus, consultez nos mentions légales